• Ribena.jpg
  • lucozade.jpg
  • Scotiabank-INTERCOL-TUM-Banner.jpg
  • cisgrenada.jpg
  • Scotiabank-INTERCOL-Banner-Cash-Back.jpg
  • banner.jpg
  • Scotiabank-INTERCOL-Banner-CorpComm.jpg
  • scotia.jpg

Name: Ukpioronfo Ikolo

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: 8 June 2000

Age: 15

County of Birth: Grenada

Lead Coach: Junior Braveboy/ Richard Hughes  

Events: 100m, 200m                                               

 

About:

Ukpioronfo was exposed to tennis and track and field while attending the St. Mary’s Junior School. He successfully balanced sporting activities and academics at the primary school level and continues to do the same at PBC. Now a fifth form student, he can celebrate having been among the top performers in his class; competing at the Intercol games for the fourth consecutive year; and being a member of the school’s SGU Knowledge Bowl team all while excelling at regional and international tennis tournaments.

 

Domestic Championships & Regional Championships

The following is a list of some of the championship games in which Ukpioronfo competed:

  • Ribena Private Primary School Sports (2010)
  • Scotia Bank Intercol Games

 

 

************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Name: Shemar Mills

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: 16 May 2001

Age: 14

County of Birth: Grenada

Lead Coach: Junior Braveboy

Events: 100 m, 200 m, 400 m

 

About:

A past student of the St. Mary’s Junior School where he won the under 9 to under 13 champ, Shemar continues to excel at athletics at PBC and on the national stage. Shemar Shemar’s passion for athletics drives him to push himself harder as he prepares for the 2016 Intercol games. He is equally passionate about maintaining a balance between his athletic achievements and his performance in the classroom; he truly has an appreciation for the title of ‘Student-Athlete’.

 

Domestic Championships & Regional Championships

The following is a list of some of the championship games in which Shemar competed:

  • Private Primary School Sports
  • PBC/SJC Sports Meet – 2014 Prep Champ; 2015 Sub-Junior Champ
  • Scotia Bank Intercol games – 2014 Prep Champ
  • 2014 Caribbean Union of Teachers Games 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

Name: Tahje Grant

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: 14 October 2003

Age: 12

County of Birth: Grenada

Lead Coach: Junior Braveboy

Events: 100m, 200m, 400m

 

About:

Tahje is a former student of the Rainbow Junior Academy, St. Andrew’s.  Currently a form one student at Presentation Brothers College, he is a very reserved student who loves music, sports and video games.  As a prep he has already begun to make his mark on PBC and national athletics.

 

Domestic Championships & Regional Championships:

The following is a list of some of the championship games in which Tahje competed:

·         Ribena Private Primary School Sports:

o   Under 11 Champ (2014)

o   Under 13 Champ (2015)

o   Victor Ludorum (2015)

· PBC/SJC Sports Meet – 2016 Prep Champ and Victor Ludorum 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

Name: Jason Alexander

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: 2 April 1999

Age: 16

County of Birth: Grenada

Lead Coach: Junior Braveboy

Events: High Jump   

 

About:

Former student of the Beacon Junior School, Jason grew up in the quiet village of Café, St. George’s. He was never satisfied with the limitations of sports at the primary school level where he only played football and cricket and partook in track events. Entering the Presentation Brothers College opened doors of opportunity to further his athletic ambitions.

He subscribes to the philosophy that “the sky is the limit, literally” and aspires to keep testing those barriers and inspire others to do the same.

 

Domestic Championships & Regional Championships:

The following is a list of some of the championship games in which competed:

·         Windward Islands School Games (2015) – 6th place under 21

·         PBC/SJC Sports Meet:

o   2nd place high jump sub-junior (2013)

o   1st place high jump sub-junior (2014)

o   1st place high jump junior (2015)

o   1st place high jump junior (2016) – established new record (1.80 m)

·         Scotia Bank Intercol Games

o   2nd place high jump sub-junior (2013)

o   1st place high jump sub-junior (2014) – established new record (1.77 m)

 

************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 
tag-iconRecord Breaking Performances megaphone-iconProfessional Meet Management clock-iconAll Events Start on Time

© 2017 Scotiabank INTERCOL Championships. All Rights Reserved | Webdesign by Computer Information Systems (Grenada)